Privacy

Information pursuant to art. 7 Legislative Decree No. 196 dated June 30th, 2003 regarding “Protection of personal data"


We inform you, pursuant to art. 13 of Legislative Decree No. 196/2003, that Vicentini Carni Spa shall process the data you provide in accordance with legislation regarding protection of personal data processing.

Provision of this data is optional but a refusal to provide it may make it impossible to perform the requested service.

In accordance with the provisions of Legislative Decree 196/03 (Personal data protection code), Vicentini Carni Spa, the data Controller, informs you of the following:

  1. Purpose: the data you provide shall be processed for the following purposes: fulfillment of legal requirements, fulfillment of contractual obligations, administrative-accounting and tax purposes and purposes connected with commercial activities (marketing, promotional activities, advertising, distance sales, statistical analyses). The mandatory personal data you provide (First Name, Last Name, email address) are necessary in order to meet the specific requests made by you. The data you provide, as well as all other data voluntarily provided in the contact request, shall be processed for the sole purposes specified by you when submitting the request and for the time necessary to fulfill it.

  1. Methods of data processing: data shall be processed using modern automatic, manual and electronic processing tools by personnel specifically assigned with this task. Requests and attached files may be stored on hardcopy in compliance with legislation on personal data. Personal data may be disclosed to employees and assistants insofar as they are Persons in charge or Data Supervisors and shall not be notified to external parties unless notice is required by legal or contractual obligations or is strictly necessary in order to fulfill the requests or for purposes connected to market surveys.

  1. Rights of the person concerned: according to the provisions of Legislative Decree 196/2003 Art. 7 (Right to access personal data and other rights):

  • The person concerned is entitled to obtain confirmation of whether or not his personal data exists, even if not yet recorded, and their notice in an intelligible form. The person concerned is entitled to obtain information on the: origin, purpose and logic applied during processing, the identity of the data controller, data supervisors and persons in charge of the processing, external parties.

  • The person concerned is entitled to obtain: a) updating, correction or, when interested, integration of data; b) cancellation, anonymization or blocking of data processed unlawfully, including data for which preservation is not required for the purposes for which the data was collected or subsequently processed; c) certification that the operations at letters a) and b) have been brought to the attention, even regarding their contents, to those to whom the data has been notified or disclosed except when this obligation is impossible or requires a clearly disproportionate use of means compared to the right being protected.

  • The person concerned is entitled to oppose as a whole or in part: a) for legitimate reasons processing of his personal data, even though pertinent to the purpose of the collection; b) processing of his personal data for sending of advertising material or direct sales or for carrying out market research or commercial communications.

  1. Data controller and Supervisor to whom to address requests to enforce these rights:

Data controller: Vicentini Carni S.p.A. Via Palazzina, 510 apt. 3 37056 Engazzà di Salizzole (VR) Tel. +39 045 6954444 Fax +39 045 6954440 www.vicentinicarni.it